List of winners of the Producers Guild Awards 2022 – The Hollywood Reporter

The Producers Guild Awards 2022 are presented at the Fairmont Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

Nominations for Darryl F. Zanuck’s Outstanding Award for Outstanding Theater Film Producer are Being Ricardo; Belfast; CODA; Don’t look up; Dune; King Richard; Licorice pizza; The power of the dog ; Check, check … Boom!; and The story of the West.

Eight of these films are nominated for an Oscar for Best Picture, and the Film Academy is nominated Drive my car and Nightmare Alley instead of Being Ricardo and Check, check … Boom!

In the TV categories, The Maid’s Tale, The Morning Show, The Squid Game, Succession and Yellowstone they are all nominated for the Norman Felt Award for Episodic Drama. And the nominees for the Danny Thomas Award for Episode Comedy are Cobra Kai, curb your enthusiasm, piracy, just building crimes and Ted Lasso.

The guild will also honor a number of people, including Greg Berlanti with the Norman Lear Award; Kathleen Kennedy and George Lucas with Milestone Award; Rita Moreno with the Stanley Kramer Award; Mary Parent with the David O. Selznick Award and Issa Rae with the Visionary Award.

The PGA Awards, which were originally scheduled for February 26, is one of many events that have been moved from the beginning of this year due to the increase in COVID-19 cases caused by the omicron variant.

Earlier this week, the PGA announced the winners of the Award for Innovation and Best Sports, Children’s and Short-Term Programs. The Innovation Award went to For all mankind: The time capsule, while Wave of 100 feet took the best sports program, Muppets’ haunted mansion won the children’s prize and Carpool Karaoke: Serial it was called the best short form.

The list of nominees for this year below will be updated as the winners are announced. Update for the latest.

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Best Theater Producer

Being Ricardo
Belfast
CODA
Don’t look up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice pizza

The power of the dog
Check, check … Boom!
Western story

Award for Best Animated Theater Producer

Charm
Luca
The Mitchells Vs. Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon
Sing 2

Norman Felton Award for Best Episode-Drama Television Producer

The maid’s story (Season 4)
The morning show (Season 2)
Squid game (Season 1)
Series (Season 3)
Yellowstone (Season 4)

Danny Thomas Award for Best Episode Television Producer – Comedy

Ted Lasso (Season 2) (WINNER)
Cobra Kai
(Seasons 3 and 4)
Reduce your enthusiasm (Season 11)
Hacks (Season 1)
Just building crimes (Season 1)

David L. Wolper Award for Best Television Producer in Limited or Anthology Series

Dopeack
Easttown mare
Underground railway
WandaVision
The White Lotus

Award for Best Producer of Television or Streaming Movies

8-bit Christmas
Come from afar
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Single all the way
Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free: The Making of Wildflowers

Award for Best Non-Fiction Television Producer

60 minutes (Season 54)
Allen v. Farrow (Season 1)
The Beatles: Come back (Season 1)
Strange eyes (Season 6)
Stanley Tucci: Looking for Italy (Season 1)

Award for best producer of live entertainment, variety, sketch, standup and television

Last week tonight with John Oliver (season 8) (WINNER)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
(Season 27)
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (Season 7)
Live on Saturday night (Season 47)

Award for Best Television Producer for Games and Competitions

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 13) (WINNER)
America has talent
(Season 16)
Get it! (Seasons 5 and 6)
Top chef (Season 18)
The voice (Season 20)

Award for Best Documentary Producer

Ascension
The first wave
run
In the Same Breath
save
Simple as water
Summer Of Soul (… or, when the revolution could not be televised)
Writing with fire

Reply