NCAA Women’s Championship Bracket Updates: March Madness First Round Results, Round Two Schedule

The March Madness first round matches continue Saturday in the 2022 NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament after Friday’s games produced mostly unbalanced results.

South Carolina, the top seed in the Greensboro area, defeated Howard 79-21. Stanford, seeded #1 in the Spokane area, defeated Montana State 78-37. Top seed Louisville in Wichita beat Albany 83-51.

Only two of Thursday’s 16 games were decided by 10 points or less. However, there were some disturbances. The No. 12 Florida Gulf Coast dumped the No. 5 Virginia Tech 84-81 seed. No. 10 South Dakota defeated seventh seed Mississippi 75-61. The 10th-seeded Creighton crushed Colorado 84-74.

The highest-ranked seed so far worked out in Saturday’s competition, with top-ranked North Carolina edging out Longwood 96-68, second-seeded Ocon beat Mercer 83-38, and third-seeded Indiana beating Charlotte 85-51.

But there were a few surprises, too, as the 11th seed Vilanova outpaced sixth seed BYU 61-57, and 11th seed Princeton surprised Kentucky, seeded No. 6.

Also on Saturday, No. 11 Missouri State and sixth seed Ohio State were on surprise alert late in the second half before the Buckeyes put the Bears on. The 13th seed Buffalo, the 4th seed, gave Tennessee all she could stomach before the volunteers withdrew.

Here are brackets updates for the 2022 NCAA Women’s Championship, with Friday’s first round results, Saturday results and schedule, and Sunday’s second round schedule.

Friday’s first round results

Greensboro District

(1) South Carolina 79, (16) Howard 21

(8) Miami 78, (9) South Florida 66

(6) Georgia 70, (11) Dayton 54

(3) Iowa 78, (14) Utah Arlington 71

(10) Creighton 84, (7) Colorado 74

(2) Iowa 98, (15) Illinois 58

Wichita District

(1) Louisville 83, (16) Albany 51

(9) Gonzaga 68, (8) Nebraska 55

(10) South Dakota 75, (7) Mississippi 61

(2) Baylor 89, (15) Hawaii 49

Spokane area

(1) Stanford 78, (16) Montana State 37

(8) KS 77, (9) Georgia Tech 58

(12) Florida Gulf Coast 84, (5) Virginia Tech 81

(4) Maryland 102, (13) Delaware 71

(7) Utah 92, (10) Arkansas 69

(2) Texas 70, (15) Fairfield 52

Saturday grades and schedule

All times Pacific

Greensboro District

(5) North Carolina (23-6) vs. (12) Stephen Austin (28-4), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

(4) Arizona (20-7) vs. (13) UNLV (26-6), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Wichita District

He lives: (5) Oregon 28, (12) Belmont 26 (stroke)

last: (4) Tennessee 80, (13) Buffalo 67

last: (3) Michigan 74, (14) American 39

last: (11) Villanova 61, (6) BYU 57

Spokane area

He lives: (3) LSU 51, (14) Jackson State 42 (third quarter)

last: (6) Ohio State 63, (11) Missouri 56

Bridgeport area

(5) Notre Dame (22-8) vs. (12) U Mas (26-6), 4:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

(4) Oklahoma (24-8) vs. (13) IUPUI (24-4), 7pm (ESPNU)

last: (1) North Carolina 96, (16) Longwood 68

last: (9) Kansas State 50, (8) Washington State 40

last: (3) Indiana 85, (14) Charlotte 51

last: (11) Princeton 69, (6) Kentucky 62

last: (7) UCF 69, (10) FL 52

last: (2) UConn 83, (15) Mercer 38

Sunday’s second round schedule

All times Pacific

Greensboro District

(2) Iowa (24-7) vs. (10) Creighton (21-9), 10 AM (ABC)

(1) South Carolina (30-2) vs (8) Miami (21-12) at noon (ABC)

(3) Iowa State (27-6) vs (6) Georgia (21-9), 5 pm (ESPN2)

Wichita District

(2) Baylor (28-6) vs. (10) South Dakota (28-5), 3pm (ESPN2).

(1) Louisville (26-4) vs. (9) Gonzaga (27-6), 4 pm (ESPN).

Spokane area

(4) Maryland (22-8) v (12) Florida Gulf Coast (30-2), noon (ESPN)

(2) Texas (27-6) vs (7) Utah (21-11), 2 pm (ESPN)

(1) Stanford (29-3) vs (8) Kansas (21-9), 6pm (ESPN).

Reply